Skip to main content
40x60 Commercial Steel Building | 40x60 Metal Buildings for Sale
SKU: GB1603Up to 43% Off

40x60 All Vertical Workshop

Starting at$40,890*Final prices vary by location and customization options.
Free delivery & installDesign in 3D →

*Accessories shown are not included in the base price.

Width
40'
Length
60'
Height
12'
Roof
Vertical
(888) 234-0475Call Now
  • 20-year rust-through warranty
  • Financing & RTO Available
  • BBB A+ Accredited
  • Since 1997 · 100K+ buildings

Check Your Area

Delivery, certifications & load requirements

Overview

About the 40x60 All Vertical Workshop

If your business needs easy access, open space, and durability, this 40’x60′ Commercial Steel Building with three garage doors checks every box. The triple-bay front design makes it perfect for auto shops, service centers, fleet storage, or high-traffic operations where multiple vehicles need to move in and out efficiently.

With 2,400 sq ft of clear-span space, you get maximum flexibility to organize your workflow, equipment, or inventory. The vertical roof system ensures better water drainage, lower maintenance, and long-term structural performance.

Finished in a bold Evergreen color, this building combines rugged strength with a clean, professional appearance—ideal for both back-end operations and customer-facing businesses. Ready to give your business the infrastructure it needs? Call ☎ our experts and let our team make this building yours.

  • Vertical roof built to local code3/12 pitch sheds rain and snow fast.
  • 14-gauge frameGalvanized steel; 12-gauge upgrade available.
  • Braces and anchorsOn every leg for added stability.

Product details

Specifications, Colors & Buying Guide

40x60 All Vertical Workshop specifications
Width40'
Height12'
Capacity2 standard vehicles
Roof Pitch3/12
StructureClear span
Panels29-gauge
Gable endsFully enclosed
Garage doors2 × 8'×8'
Windows4 standard
Panel Warranty10-Year Paneling Warranty
InstallationProfessional, included
BrandGarage Buildings
Roof ColorWhite
Wall ColorEvergreen
Garage Door3
Included PartsSteel frame, panels, trim, anchors, hardware
Structure DesignClear Span Interior
Design HighlightsTriple-bay access, wide entry points, efficient workflow layout
Installation SurfaceConcrete Slab Recommended
Length60'
Floor area2400 sq ft
Roof StyleVertical Roof
Roof Length61'
Frame14-gauge galvanized (12-ga upgrade)
WallsHorizontal, fully enclosed
AnchoringBraces & anchors on every leg
Walk-in Door1
Rust-through warranty20 years
Workmanship30 days
Service AreaNationwide
Door ColorHigh Gloss White
Trim ColorWhite
Wall PanelVertical
Assembly kitsNo
Garage Door Size(3) 10’x10′ Garage Doors
Vehicle Capacity6–9 Vehicles (depending on layout)
Weather ResistanceRust resistant, wind resistant, rain resistant, UV resistant
Customization OptionsAdditional doors, windows, insulation, partitions, color options

Can't Find the Right Fit? Design Your 40x60 All Vertical Workshop in 3D

Customize roof styles, colors, dimensions, doors, windows, insulation, lean-tos and certifications with our free 3D Building Designer before requesting a quote.

Design in 3D

Flexible Payments

Affordable Payment Options

Two simple ways to pay for your 40x60 All Vertical Workshop – with or without a credit check.

Traditional Financing

Through our financing partners
HFSFinancial

Low monthly payments with competitive rates. Apply online and get a decision fast.

  • Competitive rates & low monthly payments
  • No early payoff penalties
  • Get approved in minutes
See Financing Options →

Real Reviews From Garage Buildings Customers

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions about 40x60 All Vertical Workshop

What is the advantage of three garage doors?
Three doors allow simultaneous vehicle access, making it ideal for high-traffic businesses like auto repair shops or fleet operations.
Is the interior open?
Yes, the clear-span design provides a fully open interior with no support columns.
What businesses can use this building?
Perfect for automotive repair, service bays, storage facilities, workshops, retail operations, and even restaurants.
Can I add walk-in doors or windows?
Yes, you can fully customize the building with additional doors, windows, or interior partitions.
Is it weather-resistant?
Absolutely. The steel structure and vertical roof offer excellent protection against rain, wind, and corrosion.
Do you provide installation?
Yes, delivery and professional installation are included, ensuring a smooth and hassle-free process.
What is the Expected Assembly Time for a 40x60?Metal Building
3-5 Days
Do We need permit to installa 40x60 Metal Building?
yes,
How much does a 40x60 steel building cost?
A 40x60 steel building typically starts around $20,000 to $35,000 for a basic structure. Final pricing depends on customization (doors, windows, insulation), certification, and your location. For an accurate price, it’s best to request a custom quote.
Is it cheaper to build a steel building or wood?
In most cases, steel buildings are more cost-effective long term. While wood may have a slightly lower upfront cost, steel offers lower maintenance, better durability, and longer lifespan, saving money over time.
How much does a 40x60 house cost?
A 40x60 house (2,400 sq ft) can cost anywhere from $120,000 to $300,000+, depending on finishes, location, utilities, and interior build-out. A metal structure can reduce framing costs, but full residential conversion adds significant expense.
Do we need a permit to install a 40x60 metal building?
Yes, in most areas, a permit is required. Requirements vary by location, so it’s important to check with your local building authority before installation.
Do we need a foundation?
Yes, a proper foundation (typically a concrete slab) is recommended for stability and longevity. Note: Site preparation, including foundation work, is the homeowner’s responsibility. The site must be level and ready before installation

Essential Resources

Before You Buy

Everything you need to make a confident decision on your metal building purchase.

Talk to a Building Specialist

Not sure about sizing, roof style, or options? Our team has 29+ years of experience and will help you find exactly what you need.

(888) 234-0475Call Now