Skip to main content
20x21 Metal Garage | Custom Steel Garages for Sale
SKU: GB1738Up to 43% Off

20x21 Metal Garage

Starting at$5,508*Final prices vary by location and customization options.
Free delivery & installDesign in 3D →

*Accessories shown are not included in the base price.

Width
20'
Length
21'
Height
8'
Roof
Regular
(888) 234-0475Call Now
  • 20-year rust-through warranty
  • Financing & RTO Available
  • BBB A+ Accredited
  • Since 1997 · 100K+ buildings

Check Your Area

Delivery, certifications & load requirements

Overview

About the 20x21 Metal Garage

Need dependable enclosed storage without taking over your property? This 20x21 Metal Garage offers the right balance of compact size, durability, and everyday functionality. With 420 square feet of covered interior space, it is ideal for protecting vehicles, lawn equipment, motorcycles, tools, and seasonal storage items.

This model features a classic regular roof design, making it a cost-effective option for homeowners who want reliable steel protection with a clean traditional look. The included 8'x8' roll-up garage door provides easy front access for parking or moving equipment, while the separate walk-in entry door adds convenient daily access without opening the main bay.

Built with a strong galvanized steel frame and durable metal panels, this garage is engineered for long-term performance against weather, rust, and wear. Whether you need a backyard workshop, mower shed, hobby space, or enclosed storage building, this 20x21 garage delivers flexible value.

Customize your building with upgraded height, vertical roof panels, windows, extra doors, insulation options, and color choices to match your property.

Free delivery and professional installation available in many service areas. Call ☎ our building specialists to customize this building to suit your style. We’ll guide you every step of the way, provide you with a FREE quote, and deliver a structure that puts in the work for you and your most important things.

  • Vertical roof built to local code3/12 pitch sheds rain and snow fast.
  • 14-gauge frameGalvanized steel; 12-gauge upgrade available.
  • Braces and anchorsOn every leg for added stability.

Product details

Specifications, Colors & Buying Guide

20x21 Metal Garage specifications
Width20'
Height8'
Capacity2 standard vehicles
Roof PitchApprox. Rounded Regular Style
StructureClear span
Panels29-gauge
Gable EndsFully Enclosed
Garage doors2 × 8'×8'
Windows4 standard
Panel warranty10 years
InstallationFree Installation on Your PAd
BrandGarage Buildings
DeliveryFree Delivery on Your Site
Door Type(1) Roll-Up Garage Door, (1) Walk-in Entry Door
Roof ColorPebble Beige
Wall ColorPebble Beige
Building TypeMetal Garage
Material TypeSteel
Frame MaterialGalvanized Steel
2D Floor PlannerYes
Structure DesignSingle Bay Garage with Front Roll-Up Door
Design HighlightsTraditional roof style, strong steel frame, clean two-tone exterior
Highlighted FeaturesCompact footprint, secure enclosed walls, separate walk-in access, affordable garage solution
Length21'
Floor area420 sq ft
Roof StyleRegular Roof
Roof length21'
Frame14-gauge galvanized (12-ga upgrade)
WallsHorizontal, fully enclosed
AnchoringBraces & anchors on every leg
Walk-in door1 × 36"×80"
Rust-through warranty20 years
Workmanship30 days
Service areaNationwide
StyleFully Enclosed Garage
Openings(1) 8'x8' Roll-up Door
Wall TypeFully Enclosed Steel Panels
Trim ColorBarn Red
Intended UseGarage Storage, Lawn Equipment Storage, Workshop, Utility Building
Coverage Area420 SQFT
Top Use CasesCar parking, Mower storage, Tool organization, Backyard workshop, Seasonal storage
Included PartsSteel frame, roof panels, wall panels, trim, hardware, anchors (varies)
Primary MaterialMetal
Vehicle Capacity1 Vehicle / Compact Car / Motorcycle / Equipment
Weather ResistanceRust resistant, Rain resistant, UV resistant, Wind resistant
Customization OptionsVertical roof upgrade, windows, extra doors, insulation, color changes, height upgrades

Can't Find the Right Fit? Design Your 20x21 Metal Garage in 3D

Customize roof styles, colors, dimensions, doors, windows, insulation, lean-tos and certifications with our free 3D Building Designer before requesting a quote.

Design in 3D

Flexible Payments

Affordable Payment Options

Two simple ways to pay for your 20x21 Metal Garage – with or without a credit check.

Traditional Financing

Through our financing partners
HFSFinancial

Low monthly payments with competitive rates. Apply online and get a decision fast.

  • Competitive rates & low monthly payments
  • No early payoff penalties
  • Get approved in minutes
See Financing Options →

Real Reviews From Garage Buildings Customers

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions about 20x21 Metal Garage

Is a 20x20 metal garage big enough for a car?
Yes. A 20x20 garage is commonly used for one standard vehicle with remaining space for tools, storage, or workbenches.
Can I use this garage for lawn equipment and storage?
Absolutely. It is a popular choice for mowers, ATVs, motorcycles, garden tools, and household overflow storage.
What is a regular roof garage?
A regular roof has rounded horizontal panels and is often the most budget-friendly option for areas with moderate weather conditions.
Can I upgrade this garage to a vertical roof?
Yes. Many buyers choose to upgrade to a vertical roof for improved water, snow, and debris runoff.
Does this building come installed?
Yes. Delivery and professional installation are typically included in service areas.
Can I customize the door sizes and colors?
Yes. Garage door sizes, walk-in doors, colors, height, and windows can usually be customized.

Essential Resources

Before You Buy

Everything you need to make a confident decision on your metal building purchase.

Talk to a Building Specialist

Not sure about sizing, roof style, or options? Our team has 29+ years of experience and will help you find exactly what you need.

(888) 234-0475Call Now